OCEANIA · AUSTRALIA
Whitehaven Beach
Seven kilometres of brilliant white silica sand in the Whitsundays, with swirling patterns at Hill Inlet.
Best for scenery
YOUR BEACH GUIDE
A little more about Whitehaven Beach
What to expect
The pure silica sand here is so fine it squeaks and stays cool even in the sun. At Hill Inlet, at the northern end, the tide creates swirling bands of white sand and blue water.
Getting there
Reach it by boat, seaplane or helicopter from Airlie Beach or Hamilton Island.
Good to know
Stinger season runs from about October to May – wear a stinger suit when swimming.
Read the full Whitehaven Beach guide ↗Travel gently. Conditions and access rules change – check local guidance and take your litter home.
LIVE CONDITIONS
Whitehaven Beach weather
Current weather, sea temperature and a 7-day forecast for Whitehaven Beach in Australia, updated live. The best months for a beach day here are usually may to October.
Loading the latest forecast…
Weather data: Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0), based on national weather services incl. DWD.
WATCH THIS SHORE
Whitehaven Beach video
Aerial views and beach films from Whitehaven Beach.
Watch Whitehaven Beach video ↗FIND YOUR WAY
Find Whitehaven Beach on the map.
EXPLORE THIS BEACH BY
KEEP EXPLORING
More shores to fall for.
Full guide, photos and travel tips for this page on Noa Beach:
Continue on noa-beach.com ↗